Neuroendocrinological study of prolactin releasing peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kinji  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50091963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takafumi  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40235114)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProlactin-releasing peptide / stress / estrogen / solitary nucleus / adrenal gland / pituitary / ACTH / CRH / プロラクチン / PrRP受容体 / 向下垂体性視床下部因子 / 孤束核 / CRH / ストレス反応 / ニコチン / ドーパミン / c-Fos / POMC / PrRP / 最後野 / アドレナリン細胞 / 性周期
Research Abstract
Prolactin-releasing peptide(PrRP) was found as an endogenous ligand of an orphan G-protein coupled receptor(hGR3 for human and GPR10 for rat) in 1998. The PrRP is known to stimulate prolactin secretion and release in vitro and in vivo which suggest PrRP is a candidate of a prolactin-releasing hypophysiotropic factor. However, our morphological studies showed that PrRP-producing cell bodies were manily localized in the nucleus tractus solitary of medulla oblongata. Our previous study showed that PrRP is not classical hypophysiotropic factor but it stimulates ACTH secretion through CRH secretion and act as stress mediator in the central nermous system. In this study we demonstrated that PrRP produced in the adrenaline cells in the adrenal gland. In addition PrRP producing cells appeared in the area postrema of adrenalectomized rats. On the other hand, regulation of PrRP producing cells have not been well studied, we therefore examined the function of PrRP positive cells in the SON after nicotine treatment and found nicotine stimulates PrRP cells and non-PrRP cells in the SON. In addition we examined stress response of PrRP cells with or without estrogen treatment. In this study we found estrogen suppress stress response of PrRP cells.