Research on regulatory mechanisms and their derangements of calcium and phosphate metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Seiji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30202287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yasuhiro  Okinaka Memorial Research Center, Researcher, 冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (50202164)
NAKAYAMA Kounosuke  Saitama Medical University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20322076)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFGF23 / Hypophosphatemia / Hyperphosphatemia / Tumoral calcinosis / 慢性腎不全 / 腫瘍性骨軟化症 / ノックアウトマウス / カルシウム感知受容体 / FGF-23 / くる病 / 骨軟化症
Research Abstract
Serum calcium and phosphate levels are maintained within narrow ranges. Of these, calcium-regulating hormones like parathyroid hormone play pivotal roles in the regulation of serum calcium level. Calcium-sensing receptor in parathyroid gland is a G protein-coupled receptor that regulates parathyroid hormone secretion. We have demonstrated the importance of this calcium-sensing receptor in the regulation of serum calcium level by investigating several diseases caused by mutations in calcium-sensing receptor gene. On the other hand, fibroblast growth factor (FGF)23 is a humoral factor identified as a responsible factor for several hypophosphatemic diseases. We have demonstrated that FGF23 induces hypophosphatemia by suppressing renal tubular phosphate reabsorption and plays important roles in physiological phosphate metabolism as well as causes several hypophosphatemic diseases. In addition, by developing assay system for FGF23, We have shown that measurement of serum FGF23 is useful for the diagnosis and following hypophosphatemic patients. Furthermore, mutations in FGF23 gene that impair FGF23 action were shown to cause hyperphosphatemic disease. These results indicate the importance of FGF23 in phosphate and bone metabolism. Further research investigating the mechanism of action and regulation of production of FGF23 may lead to new therapeutic methods for derangements in bone and mineral metabolism.