Comprehensive Study of Carcinogemesis and Molecular Target Therapy in Thyroid Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Hiroyuki (2005)  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, A/Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80237635)
山下 俊一 (2003-2004)  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30200679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSURU Akira  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, A/Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00233198)
NAKASHIMA Masahiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50284683)
TAKAMURA Noboru  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, A/Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30295068)
難波 裕幸  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80237635)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRadiation / Thyroid cancer / International Medical Care / Molecular Epidemiology / Chernobyl / Transgenic mice / Cancer stem cell / 分子機構 / BRAF / ret / PTC
Research Abstract
It has been passed 20 years after Chernobyl nuclear power plant accident. Incidence of thyroid cancer was increased in children living contaminated area 5 years after the accident. The number of thyroid cancer still increase. According the information of Chernobyl Forum co-hosted IAEA and WHO in Vienna September 2005, total number of childhood thyroid cancer is 4,000 cases and 9 cases died among them. The disease is relatively good prognosis, however, it seemed that 20% of patients will have recurrence or metastasis to distant organs such as lung and bone. It is necessary to develop the new therapeutic remedy for the disease that is difficult for treat by conventional therapies. In this study, we performed studies to develop a new diagnostic method that discriminates malignant tumors benign that is prone to metastasize to distant organs by microarray analysis. We, further, carried on the basic studies for molecular target drugs such as Glivec, a c-ABL inhibitor, and DHMEQ, a NF-kB inhibitor to anaplastic thyroid cancer. We reported that these drugs were significantly efficient anaplastic thyroid cancers both in vitro and in vivo experiments. To enhance the therapeutic effect, we are, now, investigating cancer stem cells that seem to be real target of cancer therapy in thyroid cancer. We hope to continue to translational research in this field until establishment of good diagnostic and therapeutic tools.