Characterization of regulatory proteins for β3 integrins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Yoshiaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80252667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITANI Kenji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70324762)
SHIRAGA Masamichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintegrin / CMK / inside-out signaling / ligand-binding sites / PKC / WAVE / differential display法 / cDNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
β3 integrins, which contain αIIbβ3 and αvβ3, play critical roles in atherosclerosis as well as thrombosis.
Therefore, the elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms for integrin function is a critical issue to control these vascular events. In this research project, we have tried to establish a new experimental model other than platelets to examine the regulation of β3 integrin function and their ligand-binding sites.
We examined ligand-binding sites within the αvβ-propeller domain employing alanine-scanning mutagenesis within W3 and W4 loops. We demonstrated that 178Tyr and Asp128 are the critical residues for ligand-binding.. In addition Ala215Tyr αv increased the integrin affinity.
We next demonstrated that in a megakaryocytic cell line, CMK,CD42b(GPIb)-positive cells could activate αIIbβ3 after PMA stimulation. We then searched molecules responsible for integrin activation employing differential display method and/or cDNA micrarray During CMK maturation expression levels of 306 genes increased. Among them we were interested in β1-tublin, CKIP-1, cortactin, PKCδ, PKCβ1, WAVE-1, Rab27B etc. Employing bryostatin-1 we suggested that PKCα and β play a role in integrin activation. Employing primary megakaryocytic cells derived from cord blood, we confirmed that WAVE-1 expression, but not WAVE-2 or -3, increased during megakaryocytic differentiation. In adhered platelets both WAVE-1 and WAVE-2 were localized at the edge of the lamellipodia, suggesting that these molecules may regulate actin reorganization during platelet spreading.