Novel immunogene therapy for hematopoietic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Masaki  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60127917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKUSHIJIN Yoshihiro  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30294797)
UCHIDA Hiroyuki  Ehime University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80359926)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshematopoietic malignancies / cytotoxic T lymphocyte / WT1 / cancer vaccine / immunodefcient mice / T-cell receptor / 白血病 / 免疫療法 / パーフォリン / 骨髄腫
Research Abstract
We performed studies on immunogene therapy for hematopoietic malignanicies. The data obtained from the series of study are as follows. 1) Myeloma cells are sensitive to perforin-dependent cytotoxicity mediated by WT1-specifici cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs). 2)There is a difference in the control of perforin expression between CD4^+ and CD8^+ CTLs ; that is, perforin is expressed constitutively in memory CD8^+ CTLs, but is dependent on cell activation in memory CD4^+ CTLs. 3)T-cell receptor (TCR) α and β genes obtained from an HLA-A24-restricted, WT1 peptide-specific CTL clone were lentivirally transduced to polyclonally-activated T lymphocytes. TCR gene-transduced CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocytes showed HLA-A24-restricted and WT1-specific reactivity against leukemia cells. 4)The WT1-derived epitope recognized by HLA-DP5-restricted CD4+ T-cell clone was identified. WT1-specific CD4+ T-cell clone exerted the perforin-dependent cytotoxicity against leukemia cells. 5)Phase I clinical study of cancer peptide vaccine using WT1-derived and hTERT-derived peptides has been continued. 6) Human immune system was constructed in the novel immundeficient mice by transplantation of human hematopoietic stem cells.