Development of a new classification for AML based on the gene expression profile in leukemia stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Masao  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40100854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical School, Department of Functional Genomics, Professor, ゲノム機能研究部, 教授 (90240704)
MIYAZAKI Yasushi  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40304943)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsleukemia / gene expression profile / classification / dysplasia / myeloperoxidase / CD133 / 形態的異形性
Research Abstract
Gene expression profiles of AML with morphological dysplasia were analyzed using Affymetrix GeneChip HGU95Av2 microarrays aiming to develop a new classification system of AML. From (1) 11 cases of AML with trilineage dysplasia, (2) 15 cases of de novo AML without dysplasia and (3) 11 cases of AML following MDS, CD133 positive leukemia cells were separated and the expression of about 12000 genes was examined. Based on the expression profile of these genes, AML cases in category (1) and (3) were clearly separated with principal component. analysis. Although cases in category (1) and (3) have morphological dysplasia, they were shown to possess different biological backgrounds. During the analysis of gene expression, myeloperoxidase (MPO) gene seemed differentially expressed. Using real time quantitative PCR methods, the level of MPO gene expression was low among cases in category (1) compared to those in (2). The high level of MPO gene expression was associated wit better prognosis, suggesting that the classification of AML based on the gene expression was useful and meaningful. Another candidate gene, laminine receptor, also seemed t relate to the karyotype of AML cells. These observations suggested that the expression of those genes would be useful to classify certain cases of AML and they were important to see the insight of AML biology.