Intracellular signaling mechanisms in normal human hematopoietic progenitors and mature leukocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Seiichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50133278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takayuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50343413)
鈴木 賢一  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (20305618)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNeutrophil / Monocyte / G-CSF / GM-CSF / TNF-α / MAP kinase / Apoptosis / STAT3 / インターフェロン / clAP2 / 運動性 / cIAP2 / STAT3α / STAT3γ / エラスターゼ / TNFα / LPS
Research Abstract
1.Regulation of actin reorganization and motility in human neutrophils by cytokines : Stimulation of neutrophils with G-CSF, GM-CSF or TNF-α resulted in actin de polymerization and morphological change. The maximum responses were detected within 20 min. We found that activation of ERK and p38 MAPK plays a critical role in actin reorganization and morphological change induced by these cytokines. G-CSF also induced random migration in neutrophils, and G-CSF-induced neutrophil migration was regulated by ERK and P13K.
2.Regulation of human monocyte functions by G-CSF : Among the signaling molecules, STAT3 was selectively activated in monocytes stimulated by G-CSF. We found that G-CSF inhibited LPS-induced TNF-α production in monocytes through activation of STAT3. The immunomodulation observed in vivo by G-CSF administration may be partly ascribed to the direct effect of G-CSF on monocyte functions.
3.Human neutrophil survival and cIAP2 : Human neutrophils were found to express members of the inhibitor of apoptosis (IAP) family, namely cIAP1, cIAP2 and XIAP. Among these members, cIAP2 expression was selectively up-regulated by G-CSF stimulation in vitro and in vivo. Up-regulation of cIAP2 expression was mediated by activation of the JAK2-STAT3 pathway. Increased expression of cIAP2 protein may contribute to G-CSF-mediated anti-apoptotic effect on neutrophils. In addition, we found that mature neutrophils from a patient with chronic neutrophilic leukemia exhibited remarkable over-expression of cIAP2 mRNA and prolongation of survival.
4.STAT3 isoforms expressed in human neutrophils : It has been reported that STAT3γ is a major STAT3 isoform in human neutrophils. We found that, in contrast to the previous reports, STAT3α, but not STAT3γ, was primarily expressed in human neutrophils, and STAT3γ was rapidly generated from STAT3α by limited proteolysis with granule-derived serine proteases during preparation of neutrophil lysates with the conventional lysis buffer.