Graft-versus-tumor effect in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Yasuo  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Immunology, Researcher, 腫瘍免疫学部, 研究員 (20220056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田地 浩史  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsallogeneic bone marrow transplantation / GVL effect / GVHD / HLA / 移植片対腫瘍効果 / 移植片対宿主病 / 移植片対白血病効果 / 造血幹細胞移植 / KIR / HLA-C
Research Abstract
To elucidate the responsible HLA locus at the allele level and the role of killer immunoglobulin-like receptor (KIR) in the clinical outcome in unrelated hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (UR-HSCT), 2423 patients transplanted with T cell-replete marrow through the Japan Marrow Donor Program (JMDP) were registered consecutively. Multivariate analysis demonstrated that not only the mismatch of HLA-A,-B,-C and-DPB1 but also KIR2DL ligand mismatch in GVH vector (KIR-L-MM) increased the rate of acute GVHD. HLA-C mismatch in acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and HLA-DPB1 mismatch in chronic myelocytic leukemia reduced the leukemia relapse rate significantly. In contrast, KIR-L-MM induced a higher relapse rate than match, which was especially remarkable in ALL. The risk factors for mortality were HLA-A,-B,-C,-DQB1 and KIR-L-MM. Patient lack of KIR2DL and KIR3DL1 ligands showed a marginal effect in inducing acute GVHD and higher mortality, but no effect on leukemia relapse. JMDP analysis with a large-scale homogeneous cohort provided important messages for transplant immunology and the selection of unrelated donor. First, HLA-C and HLA-DPB1 induced anti-leukemic effect, which should be considered based on leukemia cell type. Second, KIR-L-MM induced adverse effects on transplant outcome and brought no benefit for patients with T cell-replete UR-HSCT.