Project/Area Number |
15390342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kenzo Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Dept.of Dermatology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (80291425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yoshihisa Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Dert.of Plastic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30243025)
KANAZASHI Shu-ichi Shin-Nihon Kagaku Corp, Drug Discovery Section, Chief Investigator, 臨床開発部, 主任取締役
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | re-programing / cDNA microarray / subtraction / fibroblast / fibronectin / EGF motif / lumican / decorin / cDNAマイクロアレー / 表皮角化細胞 / 再プログラム化 / マイクロアレー / 掌蹠皮膚 / 粘膜口唇部 / 体幹部皮膚 |
Research Abstract |
Background Human skin shows various morphological characteristics, depending on the body site. As these distinct phenotypes have been explained on the basis of the variance in epidermal keratinocytes and the presence of skin appendages, the spatial distinction of the dermal components has not been fully elucidated. Objectives To identify and characterize the profiles of mRNAs that are abundantly or specifically expressed by fibroblasts derived from trunk skin, but not from palmoplantar skin or oral mucosa. Methods In order to identify the distinct mRNA expression by trunk skin fibroblasts, a subtraction cDNA screening was first performed, followed by northern blotting, western blotting and immuno-histochemistry. Finally, whole mount in situ hybridization (WISH) was performed to examine the differences in the expression of corresponding gene during the developmental stage of mouse embryos. Results We identified three cDNA clones encoding fibronectin (FN), pregnancy-specific β1-glycoprotein 5 and β-actin respectively, whose mRNAs were abundantly or specifically expressed by trunk skin fibroblasts. FN and some integrins were further confirmed to be expressed more selectively in trunk skin fibroblasts, both in terms of the RNA and the protein levels, as compared with the fibroblasts derived from the plamoplantar skin and oral mucosa. WISH demonstrated that FN was localized around the hair follicles of mouse embryos. Conclusions FN, one of most potent extracellular matrix molecules, was demonstrated to be spatially transcribed depending on the body sites. The distinct expression of FN was suggestive of the essential commitment in the process of cutaneous development and morphogenesis of appendages. The paucity of FN in palmoplantar skin and oral mucosa might explain the characteristics of these skin phenotypes.