Comprehensive researches to establish objective diagnostics of atypical psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takuji  Kyoto University, Psychiatry, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80173011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Toshiya  Kyoto University, Psychiatry, Assoc.Processor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30335286)
ISHIZU Kohichi  Kyoto University, Radiology, Assis.Professor, 医学研究科, 助教 (50314224)
FUKAO Kenjiro  Kyoto University, Psychiatry, Assis.Professor, 医学研究科, 助教 (60359817)
YAMAGISHI Hiroshi  Kitano Hospital, Neuropsychiatry, Director, 部長 (80239871)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAtypical psychoses / Schizophrenia / Auditory hallucination / SPECT / WRI / NIRS / Exploratory eye movement / Event-related potential / 内因性精神病 / 統合失調症 / NIRS / 診断
Research Abstract
To establish an objective diagnostic approach to atypical psychosis, we have been investigating not only the psychopathological differences but also the biological basis of typical schizophrenia and atypical psychoses using brain imaging techniques, such as CT, SPECT, MRI and NIRS, and psycho-physiological methods, such as exploratory eye movement and event-related potentials.
On NIRS studies, there were no apparent differences between atypical psychoses (N=18) and typical schizophrenia patients (N=13) during verbal fluency task, although there were significant differences between the two patient groups and controls (N=23). Because there was marked variance in our NIRS data, we must accumulate and analyze more cases than in the present study. In addition, it is also necessary to examine technical problems that cause instability of the data.
On SPECT study, we previously reported hypo-function in the frontal region of schizophrenias and in the right thalamus of atypical psychosis patients. These findings are thought to indicate an important difference between the two patient groups. However, these were no tangible findings that would confirm the diagnosis of atypical psychoses in individual patients.
Recently, we reported several brain imaging findings in schizophrenia using 3.0T-MRI. However, the sample size is still small, and we cannot yet classify the patients into 2 patients groups. We intend to continue these MRI studies with a larger sample-size.
In psychopathology research, we analyzed patients with auditory hallucination, and identified the characteristics and differences in auditory hallucination between schizophrenia and atypical psychoses patients.