Neurodegenerative mechanism on ribotoxic stress and apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshihisa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10294068)
KUDO Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10273632)
KAMINO Kouzin  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40307955)
OKOCHI Masayasu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90335357)
谷井 久志  三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (40346200)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAlzheimer Disease / Tau Protein / Apoptosis / Ribosome / Microtubule / タウオパチー / XIAP(X染色体関連アポトーシス阻害蛋白) / 神経原線維変化 / 神経細胞死
Research Abstract
Neurofibrillary tangles(NFTs) are neuropathological hallmarks of Alzheimer disease(AD) and abnormally hyperphosphorylated tau is the major protein component of NFTs. According to our previous studies on the regulation of phosphorylation of tau protein, an involvement of intrinsic anti-apoptotic factor in neurodegenerative process in AD, is speculated. XIAP(X chromosome-linked inhibitor of apoptosis), one of intrinsic anti-apoptotic proteins, was investigated in this study. First, higher expression of XIAP was observed in AD brain than in control brain. Second, the binding of XIAP with N-terminal tau sequence was observed only when the first methionine was deleted. These results suggest that XIAP might be involved in neurodegenerative process of AD or tauopathy, that is slowly progressive.