Development of Simulation System for Radiotherapy Effect utilizing Complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Hiroki  Hokkaido University Hospital, Department of Radiology, Associate Professor, 病院, 助教授 (20187537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Azuma  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Information and Electronics, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50002308)
TADANO Shigeru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Division of Human Mechanical Systems and Design, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50175444)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsradiotherapy / complexity / simulation / finite element model / Tumor shrinkage / 適合放射線治療 / 生体反応モデル / 腫瘍動態 / 画像誘導放射線治療
Research Abstract
We have investigated from two aspects about the radiation effect on the tumor shrinkage in radiotherapy. First, we assumed that the tumor is complexity consisted of cells which are interacting each other and to simulate the change of shape of tumor by the radiotherapy using two-dimensional cellular automaton model. One of the co-investigator, Ouchi A, has tried to use an automaton model for the shrinkage of the tumor by immuno-response using the parameters derived from in vivo studies. The modeling of the immunotherapy suggested that we need more solid information about the parameters for the application of the automaton model to the radiation reaction. On the other hand, we assumed that the tumor is a deformable material decreases it size in relation to the radiation dose. We applied stress-strain relationship to the dose-response relationship based on the linear-quadratic model for cell deaths. This approach has succeeded reasonably well with the change of tumor volume after radiotherapy for uterine cervix tumors. Integration of the simulation model in the adaptive radiotherapy will be important step in the four-dimensional intensity-modulated radiotherapy. More solid information is to be implemented in accordance with the achievement in molecular imaging technology.