Inhibition of DNA-PK activity and radio-sensitization induced by single strand DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50238747)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsionizing radiation / DNA-PK / single strand DNA / DNA double strand breaks / suramin / EGF受容体 / 2重鎖切断 / DNA修復 / 癌
Research Abstract
Phosphorothioate oligonucleotides and suramin bind to heparin binding proteins including DNA polymerases, and inhibit their functions. In the present study, we report inhibition of DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK) activity by phosphorothioate oligonucleotides and suramin. Inhibitory effect of phosphorothioate oligonucleotides on DNA-PK activity was increased with length and reached a plateau at 36-mer. The base composition of phosphorothioate oligonucleotides did not affect the inhibitory effect. The inhibitory effect by phosphorothioate oligodeoxycytidine 36-mer can be about 200-fold greater than that by the phosphodiester oligodeoxycytidine 36-mer. The inhibitory effect was also observed with purified DNA-PK, which suggests direct interaction between DNA-PK and phosphorothioate oligonucleotides. DNA-PK will have different binding positions for double-stranded DNA and phosphorothioate oligodeoxycytidine 36-mer because they were not competitive in DNA-PK activation. Suramin sensit … More ized cells to X-radiation in a dose-dependent fashion and longer exposure to suramin before X-irradiation resulted in more efficient sensitization. The dose-modifying factors calculated from the survival curves were 1.18 in LM217 cells and 1.37 in MDA-MB-468 cells. Suramin did not sensitized scid cells that had no DNA-dependent protein kinase activity. Suramin inhibited DNA-dependent protein kinase activity in vitro and in vivo. The concentration of suramin resulting in 50% inhibition in vitro was 1.7 μM in LM217 cells and 2.4 μM in MDA-MB-468 cells. Exposure of LM217 and MDA-MB-468 cells to suramin did not affect the level of Ku70 or Ku80, but it increased the level of DNA-PKcs. Suramin did not sensitize LM217 or MDA-MB-468 cells to UV radiation. Exposure to suramin inhibited the repair of DNA double-strand breaks caused by 50 Gy irradiation. Suramin's effects were not caused by accumulation of cells in a specific phase of the cell cycle. These results suggest that suramin sensitizes cells to ionizing radiation by inhibiting DNA-dependent protein kinase activity. Less