STUDY OF THE APF TYPE COMPACT CANTHER THERAPY SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toshiyuki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESERCH LABORATORY FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS, PROFESSOR, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (50134648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIZAKI Noriyosu  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESERCH LABORATORY FOR NUCLEAR REACTORS, RESEARCH ASSOSIATE, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (50334537)
KAWASAKI Katsunori  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, RESEARCH, RESEARCH ASSOSIATE, 理工学研究科, 助手
OKAMURA Masahiro  THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH, RADIATION LABORATORY, SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 放射線物理研究室, 先任研究員 (80332245)
KITAGAWA Atsushi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF ACCELERATOR PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 加速器物理工学部, 主任研究員 (40280739)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAPF-IH Linac / 4-Rod RFQ Linac / Linear Accelerator / Laser Ion Source / YAG Laser / Higher Charge Carbon Ion Source / Direct Plasma Injection Scheme / Heavy Ion Cancer Therapy / 単価6価イオン源 / 直接入社型線形加速器
Research Abstract
A RFQ linear accelerator (linac) with Direct Plasma Injection Scheme(DPIS) has been studied to accelerate high intense heavy ion beam for injector of compact cancer therapy system. The DPIS-RFQ buncher linac was designed to confirm characteristics of carbon ions acceleration. Its operating frequency is 100 MHz. The beam test stand with the DPIS-RFQ linac and a CO2 laser ion source was fabricated at National Institute Radiological Science(NIRS). We succeeded to accelerate carbon ions beam of 50mA with the system and established an international record in July 2004. The results were reported in some conferences : International Linear Accelerator conference (Linac2004) in Germany and Particle Accelerator Society in Japan. In order to realize compact heavy ion cancer therapy system the production of full striped carbon ion (C6+) is important. High intense and higher charge state (5+,6+) carbon ions can be produced with a YAG laser ion source. Acceleration test of C6+ ion with the DPIS-RFQ buncher linac has been carried out.
An APF-IH test linac of acceleration energy 2 MeV/u was developed as the 1/3 scale prototype of real system. The APF-IH linac was accelerated low current proton up to 2 MeV in October 2004. As a result, the combination of RFQ linac and APF-IH linac was adopted in popularization project of heavy ion cancer therapy system at NIRS. Similar project of is in progress at Heidelberg in Germany.