Investigation for the development of the three-dimensional and quantitative method of evaluating diaphragmatic and chest wall motion in the upright position using a vertically opened MR system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kiyoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masashi  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20179526)
ITOH Ruta  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80263052)
TAKAZAKURA Ryutaro  Shiga University of Medical Science, School of Medicine, Staff Radiologist, 医学部, 助手 (70335181)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvertically opened MR / Upright MR imaging / chest wall motion / diaphragmatic motion / 縦型開放型MR / 三次元解析
Research Abstract
Based on the results of the diaphragmatic and chest wall motion in upright and supine positions in normal volunteers, the influence of thoracic surgery on the diaphragmatic motion in patients with lung cancer was evaluated in this research term. Thirty-nine patients who had thoracic surgery underwent dynamic respiratory MR examination pre-operatively and post-operatively. Dynamic respiratory MR examination was performed on a 1.5 T MR scanner or 0.5 T vertically opened MR scanner. Forty sequential MR images were obtained during 2-5 respiration cycles The diaphragmatic excursions (D.E.) between full inspiration and expiration was measured on the points of the top of diaphragmatic dome and one-quarter from the dorsal costphrenic angle in the mid-sagittal plane on both sides.
In the operated side, the post-opeartive average D.E. of the diaphragm (26.1 mm) was significantly lower than the preoperative value (40.8 mm). In addition, complimentary increase of D.E. in non-operative side was observed in patients who had lung resection of more than one lobe However, right middle lobectomy showed no significant difference of D.E. In addition, in three patients with phrenic nerve paralysis, D.E. was significantly greater (P<0.05) in the sitting position than the supine position.
Respiratory dynamic MR imaging in the sitting and supine position may provide the useful information about the mechanism of abnormal diaphragmatic motion caused by various diseases.