Positron Emission Tomography for Integrated Biomedical Monitoring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATAZAWA Jun  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50159969)
MURASE Kenya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50157773)
OKU Naohiko  Osaka University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40346193)
HASEGAWA Shinji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00314328)
HOSOI Rie  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30291446)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPositron emission tomography / Glucose metabolism / Brain infarction / Brain tumor / Acetate / Glia / Pharmacokinetics / アミノ酸代謝 / ホスゲン / 悪性腫瘍 / MRI / Phosgene / ^<18>FDG / Cancer
Research Abstract
In order to improve a positron emission tomography technique to biomedical researches and pathophysiological studies, the following improvement has been achieved in the present study.
1) New radiopharmaceutical labeling system for ^<11>C :
The labeling of phenytoin with ^<11>C was performed by means of ^<11>C-phosgene. The pharmacokinetics of ^<11>C-phenytoin was investigated in the rats by means of planar positron imaging system. The ^<11>C-phenytoin was metabolized faster than previously expected.
2) Innovation of PET measurement and analysis :
i) Non-invasive and rapid procedure to measure cerebral blood flow and oxygen metabolism was developed and applied to the study of hyperacute brain infarction which was previously never investigated. New concept of "metabolic penumbra" for the ischemic brain was established. ii) Quantitative Statistic Parametric Mapping was applied to investigate the effect of perindopril, an antihypertensive agent, on the cerebral perfusion. The study revealed an improvement of autoregulation capacity after long-term administration. iii) MR-PET image fusion was applied to evaluate the Wilms tumor gene WT1 peptide vaccine immunotherapy for glioblastoma. The study indicated that the WT1 immunotherapy reduced the metabolically active volume of the tumors. iv) Whole body MR and PET images were fused by the soft-ware newly developed. By means of this technique the functioning of each muscle in the lower extremities during 30-min bicycle-loading was analyzed.
3) In vivo imaging of glial cell specific metabolism
Acetate is a substrate specifically metabolized in glial cell. The distribution of ^<11>C-acetate in the brain was studied in normal volunteers. Accumulation of ^<11>C-acetate was least in the caudate-putamen, which would be quite different from cerebral oxidative metabolism of glucose.