| Project/Area Number |
15390362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Kazuro Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00136384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Masahito Kobe University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00228959)
KAJI Yasushi Kobe University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10273947)
KUROSAKA Masahiro Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70170115)
HISHIKAWA Yoshio Hyogo Ion Beam Center, Professor, 院長(研究職)
SASAKI Ryohei Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30346267)
村上 昌雄 兵庫県粒子線医療センター, 科長(研究職)
副島 俊典 神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20231384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Proton beam irradiation / Carbon ion beam / FDG-PET / Prostate Cancer / Lung Cancer / Soft Tissue Tumor / MRI / MRS / 骨軟部肉腫 / 悪性黒色腫 / 磁気共鳴画像 / PET |
| Research Abstract |
Proton beam or carbon ion beam irradiation are known to have achieved their excellent dose distribution. However, their biological and molecular difference are largely unknown. Hyogo Ion Beam Center is the first to have both proton and carbon ion beams in the world. With using these advantages, we firstly report that both proton and carbon ion beams could repress metastatic ability, not only their cytotoxicity.(Cancer Res, 2005;65(1): 113-120) In the next, we reported that photon and carbo ion beam showed additive effect in vitro (Radiother and Oncol. 2004;71(2):207-211). Moreover, we investigated several diagnostic methods for more accurate diagnosis to improve outcomes. Especially, FDG-PET have powerful prognostic ability in the management of non-small cell lung cancer (J Clin Oncol, 2005; 23(6): 1136-1143). MRI also showed sharp diagnostic accuracy with using STIR turbo spin-echo (Radiology, 2004;231(3):872-9)