Development of one-dimensional sharing detectors and application to imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technolog
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Seiichi  Kobe City College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (00290768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZAKI Tetsuya  Kobe City College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Associated Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (70321461)
SENDA Michio  Institute of Biomedical Research and Innovations, Molecular Imaging, Director, 分子イメージング研究部, 部長 (00216558)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdetector / PET / high resolution / low cost / coincidence / imaging / 陽電子 / ブロック検出器 / 光電子増倍管 / ポジトロン / 位置検出器 / ガンマ線 / GSO / シンチレータ / BGO / 反射材 / イメージング装置
Research Abstract
We propose and test a 1-dimentional sharing block detector using dual photo-multiplier tubes (PMT). The detector consists of scintillator blocks and dual PMTs. The dual PMTs are optically coupled on the scintillator blocks and overlap in one dimensional. With this configuration, the scintillator size of the block detector can be reduced to half that of a conventional block detector in one direction, and isotropic spatial resolution can be obtained in transaxial and axial directions using commercially available dual PMTs. First, we measure the position and energy response for minimum configuration ; one GSO block and two dual PMTs. The size of a single GSO is 2.9 mm×2.9 mm×20 mm. The scintillators are arranged in an 8×8 matrix with multi-layer optical film inserted partly between scintillators to obtain the resolved position response. We obtain good position and energy responses with this configuration. Next, we fabricate a 1-D sharing block detector with five GSO blocks and six dual PM … More Ts. With this configuration, we also obtain reasonable position and energy responses. These results indicate that the proposed 1-D sharing block detector is a promising solution for developing high-resolution and low cost PET systems.
Also we developed a large field of view (FOV) coincidence imaging system using the one-dimensional sharing detector. The imaging system consists of four sets of one-dimensional sharing block detectors and a single gamma probe and measures coincidence between these two detectors. The one-dimensional sharing detector uses 5 GSO blocks optically coupled to 6 dual photomultiplier tubes (PMT). The size of a single GSO is 2.9mm×2.9 mm×15mm. The signals from four one-dimensional sharing detectors are fed to weighted summing circuits. They are digitized by 100 MHz free running analog to digital (A-D) converters and are used to calculate the position of gamma interaction. Coincidence was measured between this gamma imaging detector and a hand-held single gamma probe. Acquired data was transferred to a personal computer and displayed. Most spots correspond to GSOs were resolved in the position histogram. Spatial resolution was around 3mm when the distance between detectors is large and sensitivity was 0.1-0.2% when the single probe was 25mm from the imager surface. Images of phantoms were successfully obtained. We conclude developed coincidence imaging system has large FOV and easy to handle, reasonable spatial resolution and has potential to be a new instrument for nuclear medicine. Less