The basement study for PET: utilization of the information, which is obtained from bioradiographic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toru  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Research Team for Molecular, Scientific Researcher, 東京都老人総合研究所・ポジトロン医学研究グループ・老化ゲノムバイオマーカー研究チーム, 研究員 (30158927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIAI Tadashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Neurosurgery, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学研究科, 講師 (00228090)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPositron / Brain slice / Real-time bioradiography / Epilepsy / Brain science / Autoradiography / Oxidative stress / 神経科学 / 酸化的ストレス / ヒト脳切片 / オートラジオグラフィー / 画像化 / リアルタイム / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Noninvasive molecular-imaging techniques such a positron emission tomography (PET) have potential roles in disease diagnosis and therapy, but its diagnosis is influenced by several factors and problems. In order to validate PET diagnosis, a novel autoradiographic examination (bioradiography was carried out in human neocortical brain slices obtained at operation from patients with intractable epilepsy who had received 2-[^<18> F]fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose (FDG)-PET examination pre-operatively.
FDG uptake in human and rat brain slices under control and high K^+ conditions continuously increased up to 250 min. The white matter showed higher FDG uptake than gray matter under control culture condition. When the slices cultured under high K^+, FDG uptake in both human and rat gray matter were significantly enhanced, whereas that in the white matter did not. The uptake rates of FDG in brain slices under the control condition showed an inverse correlation with those seen in PET, which evaluated as ipsilateral and contralateral temporal cortex (IC/CC) (r=0.936, p=0.0007) and ipsilateral temporal cortex and cerebellum (IC/CB) ratio (r=0.788, p=0.0330). On the contrary, it showed a weak positive correlation with PET under the high K^+ condition. The uptake rates of FDG in brain slices expressed as high K+/control ratio, closely matched that observed by FDG-PET, which evaluated as the IC/CC ratio (r=0.844, p=0.0134) and the LC/CB ratio (r=0.904, p=0.0028).
Our experimental system should provide information directly useful for diagnosis and medical treatment, as well as being useful for relating in vitro to in vivo findings, and for evaluating the relevance of animal studies to humans.