Roles of Free Radicals Produced under Hypoxic Condition on the Tumor Development and Progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY (2004)
Hokkaido University (2003)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Futoshi  Yamagata Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med.Sci, Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00250423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masonobu  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.for Genetic Med., Asso.Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (80241321)
TODO Satoru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60136463)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsischemia-reperfusion / free radicals / carcinogenesis / tumor progression / 低酸素環境 / 低酸素インキュベーター
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to verify that intrinsically produced free radicals in the ischemia-reperfusion environment are a causative factor of common cancers. For this purpose, we used several normal and pre-malignant cultured cell lines such as FPCK-1-1 (human, colonic adenoma cell), IEC 6 (rat, immortalized intestinal cell), NIH3T3 (mouse, immortalized fibroblast), Balb3T3 (mouse, immortalized fibroblast) and QR-32 (mouse, pre-malignant fibrosarcoma). We also utilized normoxic (21% O_2) and hypoxic (1% O_2) culture chambers to create an artificial environment of ischemia-reperfusion in the culture condition. By using those materials, we obtained the following results.
1)A large amount of free radicals were generated in the normal or pre-malignant cultured cells after the cells were transferred to normoxic condition from hypoxic condition.
2)Spontaneous tumorigenic conversion was observed in the immortalized mouse fibroblast cell lines after repeatedly cultured in normoxic and hypoxic conditions.
We are now determining the gene(s) responsible for the tumorigenic conversion.