New strategy for a successful liver transplantation from uncontrolled non-heart-beating donors (NHBD) or using extremely small for size grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOMI Susumu  Tohoku University, Hospital, Professor, 病院, 教授 (00154120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Satoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20312580)
KAWAGICHI Naoki  Tohoku Univ., Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (00333807)
DOI Hideyuki  Tohoku Univ., Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院・助教授 (90188839)
MIYAZAKI Shukichi  Tohoku Univ., Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (50282075)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmarginal donor / NHBD graft / nafamostat mesilate / FR167653 / OP2507(PGI 2anlog) / extremely small for size grafts / excessive portal flow / FR165562 / OP2507(PGI2アナログ) / 肝移植生存率 / 脂肪肝 / 心停止ドナー / プロテアーゼインヒビター / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
We have developed new strategy for a successful liver transplantation from uncontrolled non-heart-beating donors (NHBD) or using extremely small for size grafts.
A.Rats were divided into five groups as follows ; 1)HB : livers were retrieved from heart-beating donors 2)NHB : livers were retrieved from NHBD 3)NM : from NHBD pretreated with nafamostat mesilate 4)FR : from NHBD pretreated with FR167653 5)FR+NM : from NHBD pretreated with FR167653 and nafamostat mesilate. In the NHB group, the values of IL-1β, TNF-a, thromboxane B2, leukotriene B4, and expressions of NF-κB, AP1, and cyclooxygenase-2 were significantly higher than those in the HB group. But in the FR+NM group those values were low, the structure of sinusoids was preserved and sinusoidal lumen was maintained histologically, the same findings were observed in the HB group. This combined treatment was quite effective in preserving sinusoid microcirculation in the liver grafts from NHBD.
B.We performed orthotopic liver transplanta … More tion using grafts from NHBD pretreated with nafamostat mesilate, FR167653 and OP2507(PGI2 analog : PG). Rats were divided into eight groups as follows ; 1)Control : without treatment 2)FR+PG+NM 3)FR+PG 4)FR+NM 5)PG+NM 6)FR 7)PG 8)NM. In the FR+PG+NM group and the FR+PG group, survival rate was significantly improved compared to the control group and the structure of sinusoids was preserved histologically. These combined treatments were quite effective in liver transplantation from NHBD.
C.Using pigs, the right lateral lobe, i.e. the 25% of the liver, was transplanted orthotopically. Pigs were divided into two groups ; graft without portacaval shunt (PCS)(n=11), and graft with PCS(n=11). Survival rate, portal flow, hepatic arterial flow and histological findings were investigated. The portal flow after transplantation in the group without PCS were increased 2.4 times, but the arterial flow were decreased. In the group without PCS, all pigs except for one died of liver dysfunction within 24 hours after transplantation. On the other hand, in the group with PCS, the portal flow were decreased after transplantation, but the arterial flow were increased 1.5 times. In the group with PCS, eight pigs survived for more than 4 days. These results suggest that excessive portal flow is attributed to post transplant liver dysfunction after extreme small-for-size liver transplantation caused by sinusoidal microcirculatory injury. Less