Visualization of coronary microcirculation and neovascularization by synchrotron radiation microangiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yuzuru  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60192085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Shonosuke  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70359579)
HYODO Kazuyuki  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Material Structure Science, Assistant, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60201729)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / Angiography / Cigarette Smoking / Coronary Vasospasm / eNOS / Cooling / Estrogen / Arteriole / 冠動脈造影 / 動脈形成(Arteriogenesis) / 電位依存性Kチャネル / エストロゲン / 血管新生 / G-SCF / 微小細動脈
Research Abstract
1.Coronary Vasospasm
4-aminopyridine (potassium channel blocker) induced coronary vasospasm effectively. Potassium channel is one of factors of coronary vasospasm. Spasm was induced in ovariectomized female rat rather than normal female rat. Female postponed recovery from spasm compared with male. Either acute or chronic withdrawal of estrogen is the risk factor of spasm. Blocker of eNOS (L-NNA) showed diffuse type of coronary spasm compared with 4-AP significantly. The angiographic shape of coronary spasm may indicate the mechanism of coronary spasm.
2.Coronary neovascularization
After ligation of left anterior descending artery, rats were divided into two groups : control and infection of G-CSF (100μg/kg/day, 4 days). Rats with G-CSF injection showed increased collateral formation towards center of ischemia significantly.
3.Neovascularization of acute ischemia in limbs
Left femoral artery of rat was ligated. Angiography was performed in pre-ligation and 1,7,14,28,56 days after ligation. Numbers of collateral arteries increased up to 28 days after ligation, whereas capillary formation was completed with 7 days after ligation. Completion of neovascularization was different depends on size and character of small vessels.
4.Microvascular response of acute cold exposure in limbs
Rat hindlimb was exposed acute cold exposure by cold spray. While tissue temperature was decreased until 60 seconds after exposure, vessels enlarged immediately after cold exposure. Maximum distension reached to 225% at 60 seconds after exposure. This finding is different from commonly accepted theory.
5.Microvascular response of acute cigarette smoking in limb
Arteries ranging from 100 to 500μm constricted by acute cigarette smoking, arteries less than 100mμm showed no changes. The constricted arteries recovered to previous size after cessation of smoking. Disturbance of acute cigarette smoking was limited to the arteries larger than 100μm. This meant vessel-size dependency the side effect of smoking.