Living donor islet transplantation for the treatment of sever diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shinichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70359834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
FUJIMOTO Yasuhiro  Mission of the Nagoya University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80335281)
YAMADA Yuichiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60283610)
SEINO Yutaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, emeritus Professor, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (40030986)
MAEKAWA Taira  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80229286)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiving donor islet transplantation / Living donor / Islet isolation method / Non-heart-beating donor / GMP facility / Type 1 diabetes / 生体膵島移埴 / 膵島分離技術 / インスリン依存状態糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / GMP / ISO9001 / ブタ膵島 / 膵管保護 / 二層法膵保存
Research Abstract
We performed the world first successful living donor islet transplantation (Matsumoto S, et al. Lancet 2005). Since this is the first time to be shown that diabetes can be cured by living donor cell transplantation, many newspapers, magazines and media mentioned about this historical success. NATURE magazine put the title 'Mother-to-daughter transplant reverses diabetes' for this news and LANCET magazine published this research on early online publication.
The recipient suffered insulin dependent diabetes mellitus since 15 years old. She received living donor islet transplantation after 12 yeas after her onset and she is now free from insulin therapy. Her oral glucose tolerance test was normal pattern. The donor was 57 years old female and the mother of the recipient. She discharged within 3 weeks and she returned her job within one month. She is also normal glucose metabolism and her oral glucose tolerance test was also normal pattern.
For this historical success, many researches had ac … More complished. At first, new reliable islet isolation method 'Kyoto islet isolation method' was established after comprehensive large animal research (Matsumoto S et al. Transplantation in press). With the Kyoto islet isolation method, we were able to isolate and transplant islets into diabetic patients using non-heart-beating donor for the first time in Japan (Matsumoto S et al. Transplantation in press). The patient became insulin independent for the first time in Japan and this is world second case that diabetic patient was cured by islet transplantation using non-heart-beating donor. After this success we performed 14 islet isolations using non-heart-beating-donors and transplanted 12 cases. The success rate of islet isolation was 86% and this is truly remarkable. In the US, they usually are able to transplant less than 50% even using high quality brain-dead-donors. Since it is very important to establish reliable islet isolation method for living donor islet transplantation, Kyoto islet isolation method is critical invention.
We also submitted a patent application for Kyoto islet isolation method. The manuscript about Kyoto islet isolation method was accepted within one month after submission by TRANSPLANTATION. We presented this method at 10^<th> international pancreas and islet transplantation association congress in Geneva. After this presentation, many islet isolation and transplantation offered collaboration to use Kyoto islet isolation method in their institute. We are sure that Kyoto islet isolation method is also useful for brain-dead donor islet isolation and transplantation, and this method will bring the islet transplantation from experimental phase to real clinical treatment phase.
Another important finding was that tail part of the human pancreas should be suitable for islet isolation (Matsumoto S et al. Transplantation 2004). This experiment was collaboration with Human Islet Transplant in Seattle program. This study demonstrated that tail section of pancreas could provide enough islet yields for successful islet transplantation.
In addition, we developed new system for drug delivery and demonstrated effective immuno suppressive drugs with lesser side effects in islet transplantation model for future clinical application (H.Noguch, S.Matsumoto et al. Nature Medicine 2004).
In summarize, we were established Kyoto islet isolation method for reliable islet transplantation. Using this method, we were able to perform the world first successful living donor islet transplantation. Less