Development of Regenerative Medicine Using Reversibly Proliferating Human Bone Marrow Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Noriaki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10127566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Yuzuru  Okayama University, Advanced Science Research Center, Associate Professor, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (90033373)
KOBAYASHI Naoya  Okayama University, Hospital of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10325102)
MOCHITATE Katsumi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Health Sciences Division, Head, 環境健康研究領域, 主任研究員 (20132863)
NAKAJI Shuhei  Kuraray Medical Inc., Business Development Division, Senior Staff, 新規事業開発部, 担当部長
KOHARA Michinori  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Head, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (10250218)
山辻 知樹  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員
中西 徹  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (30243463)
児玉 亮  産業技術総合研究所, ティッシュエンジニアリングセンター, チームリーダー
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshuman bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells / osteocyte / adipocyte / chondrocyte / lentiviral vector / mouse embryonic stem cells / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / HGF
Research Abstract
Researchers have paid close attention to human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells(HBMSCs), because HBMSCs have potentials to differentiate to various types of tissue functional cells. Using a retroviral vector SSR#197, encoding LoxP-flanked human telomerase reverse transcriptase and green fluorescence protein cDNAs, we have successfully established an immortalized HMBMSC line YKNT-12. YKNT-12 cells were able to proliferate unlimitedly, on the other hand, normal HBMSCs stopped their proliferation at population doubling 30, indicating a limited life. YKNT-12 cells efficiently differentiated to osteocytes, adipocytes, and chondrocytes by adding specific growth factors in the culture medium, respectively. To differentiate YKNK-12 cells to other-typed cells, genetic manipulation is an important. Thus, we have investigated the usefulness of a lentiviral vector for such gene manipulation in mouse embryonic stem cells(ECs). After lentiviral transduction, mouse ECs still obtained multi-differentiation potentials. Therefore, a lentiviral vector will be one of the useful tools in gene manipulation in YKNK-12 cells and human ECs.