| Project/Area Number |
15390380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATANO Mitsuo Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10145203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masao Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
SUEISHI Katsuo Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70108710)
HAYASHI Jun Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20150443)
NOSE Yoshiaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20038920)
稲葉 頌一 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90091305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Tumor cells for treatment / Tumor cell bank / Immunotherapy / Vaccine therapy / Solid tumors / Allo-tumor cell vaccine / Exosomes / 難治性固形腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose of this study is to develop a highly successful procedure for establishing tumor cell lines which conform to safety criteria of blood transfusion and to build a system to use these tumor cells for treatment of other humans (a tumor cell bank for treatments). Data obtained during this study period are summarized as follows : 1.Establishment of tumor cell lines for treatment : 1)We prepared a 96-well culture microplate in which each wells contain different concentrations of autologous sera or effusions. By using this microplate, 6 tumor cell lines were successfully established from 32 fresh carcinoma tissues. 2)We succeeded in long-term culture of tumor cells existing in tumor tissue by using micro-gravity culture system. 2.Registration of tumor cells for treatment (tumor cell bank) : Among the 6 tumor cell lines, we got registration permission from five patients as a tumor cell bank. Although we got registration permission from other 4 patients, we did not succeed in the establishment of a tumor cell line. These tumor tissues were frozen and stored as associate tumor cells for treatment. 3.Clinical application of tumor cell bank : In 2 of 3 patients who are undergoing self tumor-pulsed dendritic cell-based vaccine therapy, it was judged to be able to use non-self tumor cells registered as tumor cell bank instead of self tumor cells. In one patient who used up self tumor cells, the vaccine therapy was continued by using non-self tumor cells registered to tumor cell bank. Through a treatment period, an antitumor immune response was maintained well, and no particular side effect was recognized. 4.Publicity of tumor cell bank : We showed clinical data of our dendritic cell-based vaccine therapy and introduced tumor cell bank in a homepage (http://www.tumor.med.kyushu-u.ac.jp/). 5. Possibility of cell-free vaccine therapy using GMP-grade exosomes secreted from tumor cells registered to tumor cell bank was indicated.