| Project/Area Number |
15390394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroshi Shiga University of Medical Science, Bioscience, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90090430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Koichi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Transplantation, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
KAIHARA Satoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Transplantation, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70324647)
OZAWA Kazue Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine & Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor emeritus, 医学部・京都大学大学院・医学研究科, 名誉教授 (00026858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | living-donor liver transplantation / Cluster classification / CD8+ effector T cells / infection and rejection / mortality and morbidity / immunosuppression / Bcl-2 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫寛容 |
| Research Abstract |
The primed status of T cells is markedly different among recipients due to a lifetime of antigen exposure as well as reduced thymopoiesis by aging, and due to diseases. This study aims to characterize the preoperative immunological status of CD8^+ T cell subpopulations and relate it to the outcome for the liver transplant recipients. We classified 112 liver transplant recipients into 5 groups based on hierarchical clustering of the CD8^+CD45 isoform proportion of T cells. In pediatric Groups I and II, the naive T cell proportion was more than 50%. In adult recipients, Group III was characterized by a naive T cell proportion of 50%, Group IV with the highest effector/memory T cells, and Group V with the highest proportion of effector T cells. In Groups IV and V, the effector T cell proportion was considerably higher, accompanied by the marked down-regulation of the CD27^+ CD28^+ subsets and up-regulation of IFN-g, TNF-a and perforin expression. Group V recipients ended to be complicated postoperatively, with significantly reduced survival rote (1 year, 66.8%) and markedly reduced ECOG performance status.