Basic research to establish standerd treatment of laparoscopic surgery for gastrointestinal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University (2004-2005)
大分医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
KITANO Seigo  Oita University, Surgery 1, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90169871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Norio  Oita University, Surgery 1, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20271132)
INOMAT Masahumi  Oita University, Surgery 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60315330)
YASUDA Kazuhiro  Oita University, Surgery 1, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70325710)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslaparoscopic surgery / liver metastasis / peritoneal dissemination / lymph node metastasis / adhesion protein / ICAM-I / E-cadherin / 消化管癌 / 血行性肝転移 / 消化器癌
Research Abstract
Influences of laparotomy versus CO2 pneumoperitoneum on the progression and infiltration of malignancy
I.Influence on liver metastasis, peritoneal dissemination and lymph node metastasis
1.Liver metastasis
We investigated the influence of CO2 pneumoperitoneum on liver metastasis with murine intra-splenic tumor cell inoculation model. The number of metastatic nodules was greater in the CO2 pneumoperitoneum group than in the control group. In addition to reduction of portal blood flow and hepatic ischemia, we showed that the expression of ICAM-1 (interheaptic adhesion molecule) in the CO2 pneumoperitoneum group was higher than that in the control group. (Surg Endosc 19 : 1049-1054, 2005). We also demonstrated hepatic vascular endothelium changed after CO2 pneumoperitoneum by scanning electron microscopy (Surg Endosc 19 : 554-558, 2005).
2.Peritoneal dissemination
We investigated the influences of CO2 pneumoperitoneum on the progression of colon cancer with serosal invasion in a mouse model. S … More ignificantly more nodules of peritoneal dissemination were found in the laparotomy group than in the control group. The expression of E-cadherin mRNA (adhesion molecule for epithelial cell-cell interaction) in the laparotomy group was significantly less than it the pneumoperitoneal group (Surg Endosc 18 : 1795-1799, 2004).
3.Lymph node metastasis
We established a simple lymph node metastasis animal model without surgical trauma, by injection into the retroperitoneal space followed by direct puncture at the position between the anus and tail (Oncol Report 12 : 115-118, 2004). We also showed that the number of lymph node metastases was less in the CO2 pneumoperitoneum group than in the laparotomy group (Paper in preparing).
II.Clinical research to evaluate the surgical stress in patients who underwent laparoscopic surgery for advanced colon cancer
We have collected blood samples from 15 colon cancer patients who underwent laparoscopic surgery, 15 underwent open surgery. Further examination is necessary to evaluate the surgical stress and disseminated cancer cells. Less