Research of the mechanism of non-obstructive cholestasis in severe infection and of the treatment for hepatic insufficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Koichi  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgical Oncology and Gastrointestinal Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50136959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAKA Toshihiro  Sapporo Medical University, Cancer Research Institute, Professor, 附属がん研究所, 教授 (50231618)
KATSURAMAKI Tadashi  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgical Oncology and Gastrointestinal Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50253993)
MIZUGUCHI Tohru  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgical Oncology and Gastrointestinal Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30347174)
TSURUMA Tetsuhiro  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgical Oncology and Gastrointestinal Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80381268)
NOBUOKA Takayuki  Sapporo Medical University, Department of Surgical Oncology and Gastrointestinal Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (70359991)
木村 康利  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80311893)
本間 敏男  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30315494)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCholestasis / Bile Canaliculus / Hepatic failure / Severe Infection / Small Hepatocyte / Human Hepatocyte / Hepatoid Tissue / Hepatectomy / 毛細胆管 / 非閉塞性胆汁うっ滞 / Cooplet細胞 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
(1)It has been suggested that the mostly irregular contractions of bile canalicular net work constituted among the hepatoid structure by cultured small hepatocytes were. This movement was presented as calculated number by the specific-soft utilization of analysis for the changes of bile canalicular contraction in vitro. Moreover, some circumstances and their influences on several transporters on membrance have been studied. Interesting results have already been published during this research schedule.
(2)The completion of hepatoid tissue in vitro by cultured small hepatocyte purified from Sprague-Dawley rat (male, 6-10 week age) liver had successfully been performed. And then the distribution of transportaters localized on membrane of colonied small hepatocytes which constituted hepatoid tissue was studied by the hemi-quantitative RT-PCR and the immunofluorescence method. Preserved small hepatocytes in refregerater had been tried to culture repeatedly and the successful results showed t … More hat the colonied hepatocytes were slightly enlarged during 4 weeks after the start of culture and the hepatoid tissue with trabecular patterns of bile canallculus formed among cultured hepatocytes was organized. On the analysis of RT-PCR, the up-regulations of Oatp (organic anion transporting polypeptide) family, Ntcp (Na taurocholate cotransporting polypeptide), Mrp2 (multiple resistance associated protein 2) and Besp (bile salt export pump), which of all are the up-take transporters of bilirubin and bile acids or the excretion-type transporters of them, were definitely observed. Under the TNF-α addition in culture, the down-regulation or decreased of proteins of Oatp2 and CAR (constitutive androstane receptor), was induced.
(3) Human small hepatocyte was isolated from the resected liver after hepatectomy in our department. Those procedures were performed on the material without HBV and HCV infection by serum-analysis. Successful results were experienced in all cases but wide differences in results were ascertained. Further studied would be continued. Less