Research of the change of the construction and biocompatibility of expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) graft surface modified with fibronectin and fibronectin fragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Keishu  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of medicine, Prof. (60125359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIYA Norihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Lec. (00250449)
KUNIHARA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Inst. (30374359)
MATSUZAKI Kenji  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Clinical fellow (80374362)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordse PTFE / fibronectin fragment / atmospheric pressure glow discharge / carboxylization / 人工血管 / フィブロネクチン・フラグメント / 内皮化促進 / atomospheric pressure glow discharge
Research Abstract
This research was started to examine the endothelialization effect of the ePTFE prosthetic graft whose surface is modified by uniting fibronectin or fibronectin fragment GRGDSP To unite these peptide or protein, the surface of the ePTFE graft should be polymerized with carboxyl substances.
At first, we investigate the technique of polymerization of the surface of ePTFE graft. Atmospheric pressure glow (APG) discharge treatment was successfully applied to modify ePTFE grafts from being hydrophobic to being hydrophilic with acryl acid (AAc) or poly acryl acid (PAA). Polymerization of AAc or PAA began occurring on the surface of ePTFE and then continued within porous structures. The surfaces of ePTFE were more effectively modified by PAA than AAc. The outer surface was more hydrophilic than the inner surface. When the outer tube of ePTFE was wrapped with PTFE film and processed using the same experimental method, a markedly enhanced surface modification on the inner surface, especially with the use of AAc, was observed..However, connection of fibronectin fragment to the surface of modified ePTFE grafts was not successful. We could not reach the reason why this process failed.