| Project/Area Number |
15390409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMONO Takatsugu Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80206242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Hitoshi Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80173243)
KATO Noriyuki Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40214390)
YOSHIDA Kyoko (IMANAKA Kyoko) Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00242967)
MIYAMOTO Keiichi Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70252343)
矢田 公 三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (80093152)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Aortic aneurysm / Endovascular surgery / Stent-Graft / Cell transplantation / Fibroblast / Myoblast / Drug Delivery System / 線維雅細胞 / 筋衛星細胞 / DDS |
| Research Abstract |
1.A Stent-Graft with a Drug Delivery System was developed. Hydrophilic elastin coated Stent-Graft was impregnated with heparin and bFGF and Stent-Graft with Drug Delivery System, releasing bFGF, (DDS-S/G) was developed. Subcutaneous implantations of the DDS-S/Gs with ^<125>I labeled bFGF in rats showed slow release of bFGF by measurement of radioactivities of surrounding tissue. Significant proliferation of the fibrous tissue was also observed. Moreover, the DDS-S/Gs were placed normal thoracic aortae in dogs and significant induce of intimal proliferations were observed. The biological effect of the DDS-S/G was proven. 2.New combined therapy of Stent-Graft with DOS and autologous cell transplantation was developed. Thoracic aortic aneurismal models were made with jugular vein patch in beagles. All S/Gs had six holes for creating endoleaks. Three experimental groups were created. Group A ; conventional S/Gs were placed into aneurismal model. Group B ; The DDS-S/Gs were placed only. Group C ; The DDS-S/Gs were placed and autologus fibroblasts and myoblasts were transplanted into the excluded aneurismal sac. The percentage of fibrous area in aneurismal cavities were 14.6% in Group A,35.5 % in Group B and 54.5 % in Group C, respectively. Our new combined therapy was effective for the organization of excluded aneurysm with endoleak.