Research for effects of corroboration with apex sparing left ventricular repair surgery and hepatic growth factor using delivery sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Takeshi  Kyoto University, Cardiovascular Surgery, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30314214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Hiroyuki  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Section, Chief, 所長 (90014117)
KOMEDA Masashi  Kyoto University, Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20303810)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCardiomyopathy / Dilated Cardiomyopathy / LV repair surgery / Heart Failure / Hepatic Growth Factor / Surgical Treatment / 心尖部温存左室形成術
Research Abstract
Background : We reported that the postoperative effects of left ventricular repair surgery (LVRS) and the initial effects were not long lasting. Hepatic growth factor was well known that facilitate an angiogenesis and has suppression of fibrosis. We estimated the effect of combine treatment both method.
(1)Clinical estimation : From April 2003 to march 2005, Thirty-nine patients were performed LVRS. Left ventricular dimension (LVDd) significantly decreased and EF significantly improved after LVRS. Left ventricular (LV) apex was played important role to keep LV function. These patients were divided into 2 groups. One group was LV apex sparing group (AS Group) and other one was LV apex maneuvering group (AM Group). LV end diastolic dimension in AS Group was smaller than in AM Group. Fractional area change (FAC) in SP Group was larger than in AM Group. LV shape in AS Group was more elliptical than in AM Group.
(2) Experimental study for HGF : This study was used rat model that was made heart failure with myosin antibody. These rats were divided into 2 groups with HGF delivery Group (HGF Group) and Sham Group after LVR. In HGF delivery Group, LVDd was significantly decreased, and EF and FAC were significantly improved by LVR. The fibrosis area in HGF Group was smaller than in Sham Group. Both of the concentration of Aldosterone and the expression of Bax/Bcl-2 significant suppressed in HGF Group.
Conclusion : LV apex sparing LVR improved LV function. HGF delivery suppressed a fibrosis and an apoptosis on cardiac muscle. The combined treatment with LVR and HGF may be more effective for chronic heart failure patients.