| Project/Area Number |
15390412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Hyogo College Of Medicine (2004) Osaka University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Yuji Hyogo College Of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80229898)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Hikaru Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00028614)
SAWA Yoshiki Osaka University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00243220)
FUKUSHIMA Norihide Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30263247)
TAKANO Hiroshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70346196)
MATSUMIYA Goro Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20314312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | endoscopic surgery / congenital heart disease / robotic surgery / 低侵襲手術 / 手術支援ロボット / 先天性心奇形 |
| Research Abstract |
The animal training of surgical techniques using ZEUS surgical system, which is produced by Computer Motion, was carried out in Osaka University. After that, we introduced this system for harvesting the internal thoracic artery in the human operation of coronary artery bypass grafting. We have found the difficulty of the positioning of the arms of the system. After the resolving the problem, we introduced this system for the more difficult operation, the closure of the atrial septal defect. This operation required extra-corporeal circulation. We improved the Port-Access system for the incision of right atrium. We performed the the closure of atrial septal defect using ZEUS surgical system in 8 patients successfully. They required no blood transfusion, and discharged in 7 clays after the operation. ZEUS surgical system is very useful system for less invasive cardiac surgery.