| Project/Area Number |
15390416
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
AOE Motoi (2005-2006) Okayama University, Okayama University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80260660)
清水 信義 (2003-2004) 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90108150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAKUBO Akio Tokyo Denki University, Department of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00307670)
DATE Hiroshi Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60252962)
SANO Yosnirumi Okayama University, Okayama University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60322228)
TOYOOKA Shinichi Okayama University, Okayama University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30397880)
青江 基 岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80260660)
永広 格 岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00311803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Liquid Ventilation / Respiratory Assist / Respiratory Failure / Animal Experiment / Artificial Ventilation / Membrane Oxygenator / Perfluorocarbon / Acute Lung Injury / 液体換気 / 全液体呼吸 / 完全液体呼吸 / パーフロロカーボン / 医療器械 / 医療工学 / 呼吸生理 / 呼吸条件 |
| Research Abstract |
However, Total Liquid Ventilation (TLV)is an effective treatment for ARDS, there still remain the problem about C02 removal. The C02 Removal performance depends on the pressure difference between Liquid side and Gas side in a membrane lung. In this study, we newly developed an oxygenator for TLV (TLV-OX)to improve this problem. We examined Gas Exchange Performance (GEP)in vitro. In newly developed TLV-OX, the gas flow length was shortened to 50mm from 160mm, and gas inlets were increased to flow fresh 100%02 gas constantly. GEP was evaluated using the single path method under PFC (Perfluorocarbon) flow rate of Q=0.75 L/min and gas flow ratio/PFC flow ratio of V/Q =3,9,15,18,and calculated by the equation(1) : GEP=(difference in P02 or PCO2 between inlet and outlet of TLV-OX/atmosphere pressure (760mmHg))X bunsen coefficient X Q (1) The newly developed TLV-OX was shown to be 22.5mL/min, and the previous TLV-OX was 18.9mL/min in V/Q =18.GEP the of newly developed TLV-OX was increased by 15.9% compared with the previous TLV-OX. In conclusion, it was considered that the difference in PCO2 between PFC and blood was kept at a high level by shortening the gas flow length and with an increase of gas inlets. We will optimize TLV-OX design to offer a high GEP using a Multi Objective Genetic Algorithm.