| Project/Area Number |
15390418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOMISE Hiroyasu Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, MD.Ph.D., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80231728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 卓 国立大学法人香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20314932)
YAMAMOTO Yasumichi Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, MD.Ph.D., Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50314927)
CHENG-LONG Huang Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, MD.Ph.D., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10271511)
TABATA Yasuhiko Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Science, MD.Ph.D., Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | gelatin micro-spheres / lactic acid and caprolactone copolymer cube / granulation / thoracic cavity / basic fibroblast growth factor / rabbits / pneumonectomy / inflammatory cells / 全摘後症候群 / 治療 / ポリ乳酸 / カプロラクトン / 組織再生 / FGF徐放化 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated whether the lactic acid and caprolactone copolymer cube (PLA-C) induce granulation in the thoracic cavity and evaluated the efficiency of sprinkled basic fibroblast growth factor slow releasing gelatin micro-spheres (FGF-GMS). Six rabbits underwent pneumonectomy as the control. The PLA-Cs were placed in the post pneumonectomy cavity in the other 4 as the PLA-C group. The PLA-Cs were placed in the cavity with sprinkling FGF-GMS in the last 6 as the PLA-C+FGF group. We examined the excised materials in each group at 1, 2 and 3 months, respectively. In the control, there was no growth of granulation. The fibrous collagen layer covered on the every implanted PLA-Cs. Induction of granulation was limited inside of the PLA-C, started from peripheral area of the PLA-C and continued at 3 months in the PLA-C group but decayed in the PLA-C+FGF groups. The inflammatory cells invaded into the PLA-C along the septum of the PLA-C. FGF-GMS conducted the fibroblasts invasion into the pores and accelerated the thickening of the covering fibrous layer. The granulation could be controlled by the size of the PLA-C. The degradation periods of PLA-C might be controlled by the size of the PLA-C, its pore size and additional FGF-GMS.