| Project/Area Number |
15390423
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Takashi Tokyo Medical University, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30238381)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kimito Tokyo Medical University, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10349475)
TSUTSUI Hidemiru Tokyo Medical University, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50328233)
HONDA Hidetoshi Tokyo Medical University, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60349503)
NISHIMURA Toshihide Tokyo Medical University, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40366092)
KATO Harubumi Tokyo Medical University, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20074768)
前田 雅弘 (株)免疫生物研究所, 研究開発部, 取締役部長
池田 徳彦 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70246205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | proteotnic analysis / cancer associated proteins / two dimensional polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis / mass spectrometry / lung cancer / 乳癌 / プロテオミクス / プロテオーム / 癌個別治療 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Gel based proteomics (1)Analysis of proteins associated with histopathological types of lung cancer : 47 proteins (15 adenocarcinoma associated proteins, 16 squamous cell carcinoma associated proteins and 16 neuroendocrine carcinoma associated proteins) were identified using 2 dimensional polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (2DE) and mass spectrometry (MS). The validation analysis is on going. We suggest the possibility of the classification based on proteomic profiles and the selection of the therapeutic strategy. (2)Analysis of CDDP resistance associated proteins : The spots of GST-π and reticulocalbin (RCN) were identified on 2DE gel, and we proposed the possibility that the responders for platinum based chemotherapy were selected postoperatively. Furthermore, we detected 107 proteins with more than 1.5 fold overexpression and 120 proteins with less than 0.75 fold reduced expression using Ettan DIGE System. (3)We detected 40 and 33 proteins in which the expression levels were changed
… More
by two kinds of tyrosine kinase inhibitors. These protein molecules were identified by MS, and sequentially we are carrying out the validation analysis. 2.Proteomic analysis using Liquid Chromatography-MS (LC-MS) (1)Analysis of lymph node involvement associated proteins in lung adenocarcinoma : We compared protein expression profiles between t2 no cases and t1 n(+) cases. We detected 604 candidate proteins associated with lymph node involvement. The identification and validation are on going. (2)Exploration of the biomarkers for the early detection of lung adenocarcinoma : We analyzed sera of the patients with stage IA and stage III adenocarcinomas, and thirty candidate biomarkers for early detection were detected. We validated seven candidate proteins using already established assay systems. The values of some candidate proteins were elevated in the sera of adenocarcinoma patients, but there are no statistically significant differences between the sera of adenocarcinoma patients and healthy donors. Therefore, we did not recognize the usefulness of the biomarlcers for early detection. There is a high possibility that the classification based on proteomic profile reflects biological characteristics of cancerous cells. We schedule the further investigations and evaluations for the follow-up and therapeutic strategies towards the individualized therapy of lung cancer patients. Less