Tracheal regeneration utilizing decellulralized cryopreserved trachea and in vivo observation of regeneration process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OSADA Hiroaki  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90121178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Hisashi  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60308476)
INOUE Hajime  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 教授 (60193603)
長島 鎮  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40386983)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTracheal regeneration / High magnification bronchoscopy / Bioabsorbable airway stent / 無細胞化気管 / 気道再建 / 気管支鏡 / 無細胞化 / 気管移植
Research Abstract
Cryopreserved canine trachea was thawed and decellularized using Triton X solution. Decellularized trachea was kept by freeze dry technique. Before the implantation, freeze dried decellularized trachea was immersion into the saline solution and reinforced by an intraluminal spiral stainless steal stenting to prevent collapse.
We implanted this scaffold to replace a 10-cartilage-ring-length mediastinal trachea defect in 7 dogs, with omental flap assistance in 2003 to 2004. Three of seven canine received immunosuppressant agent and four were without agent postoperatively. All of them developed intraluminal stenosis due to aggressive ingrown granulation tissue and euthanized at 2 months after implantation. We needed reassessment of decellularized process.
During reassessment of decellularized process in 2005, we tried to implant bioabsorbable material as a scaffold of trachea and tested high magnification bronchoscopy with infrared light observation system. Result of this study, native tracheal surface vessels were observed immediately after ICG injection by the infrared light observation system. We also could observe vessel located in the pore of scaffold by infrared light observation system.
We implanted four modified decellularized trachea reinforced with bioabsorbable stent in 2006. Currently we are observing 6 to 8 months after surgery.