Effect of Basal Ganglia upon Epileptic Seizures in Animal Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine Asahikawa medical college
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tatsuya  Asahikawa medical college, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20108715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Kiyotaka  Asahikawa medical college, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00250580)
SAKURAI Juro  Asahikawa medical college, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30301998)
HODOZUKA Akira  Asahikawa medical college, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00229204)
NAKAI Hirofumi  Asahikawa medical college, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20142820)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKainic acid / Basak ganglia / Globus pallidus / Deep brain stimulation / Intractable Epilepsy / Experimental epilpesy / 視床下核 / 深部脳電気刺激 / てんかん発作 / ムシモール
Research Abstract
Inhibitory and excitatory effects of basal ganglia and subthalamic nuclei were studied using kainic acid -induced seizure model in rats. Cortical epileptogenic foci were induced by intracortical microinjections of kainic acid. In Experiment 1, rats with a cortical focus, induced seizures were well suppressed by high frequency electrical stimulation of bilateral subthalamic nuclei (STN). In experiment 2, muscimol was injected into bilateral STN in rats with cortical focus. After injection, seizures were suppressed. The result suggested inhibition of the bilateral STN resulted in in activation of substantia nigra pars reticulate and seizures reduced.
In experiment 3, kainic acid microinjection was performed into unilateral medial globus pallidus (GP) in rats. Each injection resulted in partial epilepsy with secondarily generalized tonic-clonic convulsions. As GP receives fibers from cerebral cortex, its excessive excitation facilitated the epileptic seizure propagation. In experiment 4, kainic acid microinjection into unilateral center-median nucleus of the thalamus (CM) resulted in partial seizures in the center-lateral limbs with secondarily generalized seizures. The results indicated that both GP and CM facilitated the epileptic seizure, both structures will be a good target to put depth electrodes for deep brain stimulations (DBS) in order to perform seizure suppression. Since DBS is less invasive treatment for intractable epilepsy patients, next step of our research is the DBS of GP and CM in kainic acid induced seizures to open clinical application of the DBS.