Application of shock waves as treatment modality in the vicinity of the brain and skull.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi (2004)  Tohoku Univ., Engineering Research Organization, Professor., 先進医工学研究機構, 教授 (40006193)
日下 康子 (2003)  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00292219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Teiji  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
SAITO Tsutomu  Muroran Inst.of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00302224)
SHIRANE Reizo  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30206297)
SUN Mingyu  Tohoku Univ., Institute of Fluid Science, Assistant Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (00311556)
高山 和喜  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsshock wave medical care / Ho : YAG laser / neurosurger / distortion / head wound / shock absorber / medical engineering / cavitation / Ho : YAGレーザー / レーザー医学 / 頭蓋骨欠損 / レーザー誘発衝撃波 / 衝撃波工学 / 神経内視鏡 / 低侵襲治療
Research Abstract
Cranial deficits secondary to trauma, surgery, infection, or congenital malformation sometimes require cranioplasty to re-establish rigid protections for the underlying brain and to improve cosmetic appearance. Current methods for cranioplasty are mainly based on the concept of"replacing the skull defect", either with or without the aid of foreign bodies. However, problems arise from use of foreign matter and invasiveness, a novel method for cranioplasty not reliant on the use of foreign body with minimal invasion should be developed.
For last two decades, shock waves have been applied, not only for the non-invasive fragmentation of stones at various locations, but also for the fragmentation of artificial bone cement in the hip arthroplasty, and pain management in calcified tendenopathies, attracting attention as a minimally invasive alternative modality. Recently, it has been clinically applied to the treatment of delayed union and non-union of long bones to induce bone formation. This … More has encouraged us to explore the potential of shock waves for closing skull defects less invasively without using foreign material. However, to apply shock waves in the vicinity of brain, there were two major problems to be solved ; one concerning the lack of a suitable shock wave source that can limit shock wave distribution around the target, and the other is the lack of a method for avoiding shock wave propagation beyond the target to ensure safe treatment. In our present study, we have solved both of those problems by developing a compact shock wave generator and brain protection method using Gore-Tex&rreg ; dura substitute. The shock waves were delivered via a holmium yttrium-aluminum-garnet laser-induced cavitational shock wave generator, which was especially designed for use in the vicinity of brain and skull, with an overpressure of 50 bar, at a rate of 3 Hz. We have applied those techniques to see whether they are effective in the closure of a bone defect in the skull of young rats, and present our preliminary results. Present results show the possibility of applying shock wave as an alternative for cranioplasty without using foreign bodies. The result of present study will also be useful for understanding of interaction between neuron and shock waves, and other application, such as shock wave orientated drug delivery system in central nervous system. Less