Treatment of hydrocephalus using Hepatocyte growth facts (HGF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TADA Tsuyoshi  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00236530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuichiro  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70192177)
NAKAMURA Toshikazu  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00049397)
KOSAI Kenichiro  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 高次脳疾患研究所, 教授 (90258418)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHepatocyte growth factor / Transforming growth factor beta1 / Hydrocephalus / Mice / TGF-β1 / hydrocephalus / Mouse / cerebrospinal fluid / fibrosis / magnetic resonance imaging / Morris water maze / 交通性水頭症 / TGF-beta / マウス / 繊維化 / 空間認識能 / 脳室拡大 / シャント術
Research Abstract
Communicating hydrocephalus sometimes follows meningitis or intracranial hemorrhage, and can occur spontaneously in the elderly. Histological studies indicate that fibrosis along the route of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) is a cause of hydrocephalus. All treatments for this condition have involved shunting. Many shunted patients suffer from various problems related to the artificial tube system. Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is considered a promising therapeutic candidate for various fibrous diseases. In this study, we induced communicating hydrocephalus in C57BL/6 mice by administering human recombinant (hr) transforming growth factor β1, and examined whether exogenous HGF can recover hydrocephalus. The hydrocephalic mice showed disturbed spatial learning and ventriculomegaly. Cisternography showed apparent stasis of the contrast material in the CSF circulation. The hydrocephalic mice were administered 30μg of hrHGF intraventricularly for 7 or 14 days. Follow-up magnetic resonance imaging showed improvement of the ventriculomegaly. The impaired spatial learning of mice that received 7-day HGF administration recovered sufficiently 4 weeks after the beginning of HGF administration. An ink test showed that the delayed CSF flow normalized. Histology revealed reduction of collagen fibers in the meningea and normalization of their structures. These results indicate that exogenous HGF is a promising candidate for treatment of hydrocephalus in humans.