Project/Area Number |
15390440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kazuo Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90150341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIHARA Noritaka Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00264739)
MASE Mitsuhito Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (60238920)
KATANO Hiroyuki Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (30295612)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Neural disfunction / Injury to the internal capsule / Striatal hemorrhage / stem cell transplant / degeneration of substantia nigra / Na / Myoinositol cotransporter / methamphetamine-induced rotation / BDNF / 片麻痺 / レトロウイルス / 神経栄養因子 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a new model of rat spontaneous intracerebral hemorrhage. The model can be induced by intracerebra]. injection of collagenase type IV with which hemorrgae occurred in the striatum and mimicked the human intracerebral hemorrhage. The animal developed hemiplegia, reduced motion and specific rotation movement induced by methamphetamine. The rotation was correlated with amount of hemorrhage. Histological analysis indicated infiltration of macrophage/microglia in the lesion-side substantia nigra, which is followed by degeneration of the substantia nigra. In situ hybridization study indicated upregulation of Na/myoinositol cotransporter in the lesion-side substantia nigra. Degeneration of the lesion-side substantia nigra might be related to the methamphetamine-induced rotation. The brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) was indiced in the perihemorrhage striatum providing suitable condition for transplantation of the neural stem cell. We, therefore developed stem-cell transplantation study for this hemorrhage model, but transplanted-cell rate was rather low as compared to the fetal tissue transplant. We planned gene transfer to stem cell, yet we could not finish the project in this term.