Transplantation therapy using various kinds of stem cells for Parkinson disease, cerebral infarction and spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Tooru  Wakayama Medical University, Medical School, Neurological Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40100995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Naoyuki  Wakayama Medical University, Medical School, Neurological Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30301435)
OOIWA Yoshitsugu  Wakayama Medical University, Medical School, Neurological Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30322374)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsES cell / transplantation / Parkinson disease / spinal cord injury / cerebral infartction / 幹細胞 / 胚移植
Research Abstract
Researchers in this project have investigated the possibility of donor cells of various stem cells for transplantation into the brain with neurological disorders such as Parkinson disease, cerebral infarction and spinal cord injury. First, we have established animal models of Parkinson disease using MPTP, cerebral infarction with silk method and spin al cord injury by clipping.
Embryonal stem (ES) cell were co-cultured with bone marrow stromal cells (BMSC). ES cell well transmuted to neural cells with co-culture of BMSC and highly became dopaminergic cell with SHH and FGF. Medium with BMSC played neuroprotective effects for cultured fetal dopaminergic cell. Transplatation of dopaminergic neurons from ES cell cocultured with BMSC survived into the striatum of the host brain, resulting returning of rotational asymmetrical movement.
For the spinal cord lesion, we have developed a new reconstructive procedure. Shortly, injured spinal cord was transected and resected the cord for 1 vertebral segment. The vertebral body was resected and transected cord was sutured by end-to-end fashion. For experimental animal, ES cells were transplanted into the lesion site and trophic factors such as GYKI52466 and erythropoietin were also administered into the lesion. The animals receiving injection of trophic factors showed regeneration of the corticospinal tract which was demonstrated with retrograde lebelling of DiI. These animals revealedfunctional recovery of movement.
For cerebral infarction, we have transplanted bone marrow endothelium precursor cell of transgenic mouse with ss-galactosidase into nude mouse bone marrow. We observed infracted area of the transplanted nude mouse after middle cerebral infarction. Many endothelium cells from transplanted bone marrow were observed in the penumbra area of the cerebral infarction.
The project has demonstrated the role of ES cells for cell transplantation therapy, which will be clinically applied in the near future.