Study of Alterations in Neurotrophin Expression in Chronic Spinal Cord Compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIM Phyo  Dokkyo Univ., School of Medicine Dept.of Nerrosurbery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90231290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Masahiro  Dokkyo Univ., School of Medicine Dept.of Nerrosurbery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80224137)
KAWAMOTO Toshiki  Dokkyo Univ., School of Medicine Dept.of Nerrosurbery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50301461)
ASAKUNO Keizou  Dokkyo Univ., School of Medicine Dept.of Nerrosurbery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00316548)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMyelopathy / Chronic Spinal Cord Compression / Neurotrophic Factors / BDNF / NGF / 頚椎症性席髄症 / 遅発性運動障害 / 脊髄前角ニューロン / 神経細胞死
Research Abstract
The regulation of neurotrophic factor expression in mild spinal cord compression has not been investigated in detail, especially in regards to their effects on motoneurons. Therefore, we investigated the levels of BDNF and NGF, in motoneurons of a rat spinal cord compression(SCC) model developed by us and control animals. The expression pattern of BDNF and NGF were examined in spinal segments C4,C5-6,C7 in SCC and control rats. BDNF expression in motoneurons increased at the compressed region in 25-week SCC rats. In contrast, βNGF expression in the motoneurons decreased gradually in all three segments. This decrease may be due to a decrease in the processing of proNGF, which promotes proNGF expression and decreases the levels of mature NGF. In 9-week SCC rats, intensely BDNF positive glial cells were observed in the anterior horn and white matter around the compressed region. These results suggest that the upregulation of BDNF contributes to regeneration in motoneurons and an improvement of motor paresis. In contrast, NGF may induce motoneuron apoptosis through increased proNGF levels, similar to changes observed in Alzheimer's disease.