Detailed molecular design of artificial extra cellular matrix and application for ligament and cartilage tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Tokifumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30241334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Norimasa  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido University Hospital, Lec., 講師 (30322803)
MONDE Kenji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Science, Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40210207)
NISHIMURA Shin-ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183898)
MINAMI Akio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20133738)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTissue engineering / Joint cartilage / Ligament / Chitosan / Hyaluronan / Alginate / Extra cellular matrix / RGD / 靱帯
Research Abstract
In order to make a model of glycosaminoglycan (proteoglycan), simple method to hybridize hyaluronan, alginate, and chitosan was developed. Cell attachment molecule, RGD (Arg-Gly-Asp) moiety was successfully induced to chitosan. It was suggested that this polysaccharide-peptide conjugate exhibited excellent capacities for both cell adhesion and cell proliferation of chondrocytes and fibroblasts. Considering the growing importance of the biocompatible scaffolds in the recent tailored tissue engineering technique, these results indicate that the present strategy of 2-iminothiolane-based conjugation of polysaccharides with biologically active peptides will become a key and potential technology to develop desirable scaffold materials for the tissue regenerations.
To establish medical use of tissue engineering technology for tendon, ligament and cartilage injury, we developed a scaffold which has enough ability for cell growth, cell differentiation, and mechanical properties. The scaffold made from chitosan and 0.1% hyaluronic acid has enough biodegradability and biocompatibility. An animal experiment showed that the scaffold induced less inflammation. Further more, the results that implanted tissue that was regenerated outside the body showed that the tissue engineered tendon/ligament had enough mechanical properties to stabilize the joint. As for cartilage tissue engineering, cartilage tissue was successfully engineered using the newly developed scaffold. It was showed that newly developed hybrid polymer fiber scaffold has feasibility for joint tissue engineering.