Evaluations of the motor functions of the elderly peoples in a cohort and development the methods to maintain or promote the motor functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yukiharu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (50208500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTA Yukiharu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (80030469)
MATSUYAMA Yukhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (20312316)
MASUI Tetsuo  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50378113)
YAMAGUCHI Jin  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00420381)
伊藤 宜則 (伊藤 宣則)  藤田保健衛生大学, 衛生学部, 教授 (50087665)
川崎 雅史  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60378106)
坂野 真士  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10324427)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMuscle and skeletal disorders / Cohort study / Osteoporosis / Osteoarthritis of the knee / Fall / Muscle strength / Quality of life / Cognitive function / 骨祖鬆症 / 変形性膝関節症 / 変形性脊椎症 / 疫学的研究 / 記名力 注意力
Research Abstract
The rapid increase of the elderly peoples will be a heavy burden for financially and socially in Japan. The second reason for the bed-ridden is the muscle and skeletal disorders such as hip fracture due to osteoporosis or osteoarthritis of the knee. Our purposes of this investigation are to evaluate of the motor functions of the elderly peoples and to develop some methods to maintain the functions in a cohort. We made epidemiological investigation for four years in Y town. Every year we performed the knee and lumber clinical and radiographic examination, questionnaire for activity, bone mineral density, performance test, strength ergometer, quality of life (SF36), fall record, and laboratory blood examinations. We collected all these data for ten years. We found many relationship between osteoarthritis of the knee and IL1bata polymorphism, and osteoporosis and ALDH2 polymorphism. Postural sway increased in rural community living elderly peoples. Cognitive functions were significantly related with walking speed and muscle strength. In the pilot study for three months we found muscle function was significantly better in the cognitive group "Monowasure Yobou group" than muscle exercise group "Netakiri Yobou group".
Further longitudinal studies were needed to find a ten-year changes: the motor functions, osteoarthritis of the knee, degenerative changes of the lumbar spine, osteoporosis and postural sway, and quality of life. These data will be useful for the maintenance and improving the motor functions and daily activities for the elderly peoples in the world.