Project/Area Number |
15390456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Atsumasa Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40176681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMINE Akihiko Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00335118)
TOMODA Ryouta Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60378289)
瀬戸 正史 三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (10324518)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | bone and soft tissue tumors / gene therapy / suicide gene / osteosarcoma / lung metastasis / decorin / minimum invasive surgery / 軟骨肉腫 / 骨転移 / 軟部肉腫 / 低侵襲手術 / 骨軟部肉腫 / 軟骨部肉腫 |
Research Abstract |
Gene therapy for the treatment of bone and soft tissue tumors was studied in vitro and in vivo using cell culture and an experimental animal model developed originally. Lung metastases of osteosarcoma were inhibited markedly by addition of thymidine kinase gene of herpes simplex virus followed by anti-virus agent. Growth of bone metastasis due to breast cancer was also inhibited by suicide gene therapy. Decorin, small leucin-rich proteoglycan family, was identified as lung metastasis-related gene in osteosarcoma by differential gene expression methods. Lung metastasis of ostesarcoma cells transfected decorin gene were inhibited significantly in an animal model. In 31 high grade soft tissue sarcomas higher expression decorin by immunohistochemical staining showed better prognosis. These results suggest that gene therapy is useful for the treatment of bone and soft tissue tumors and their lung metastasis.