Identification and search of anti-biofilms actions in existing medical substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMOTO Toshiyuki  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60304937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tomoko  Nagasaki University, Graduate school of Biomedical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30239107)
HIRAKATA Yoichi  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50238341)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBacteria / Biofilms / Adhesion / Biomaterials / Infection / Osteomyelitis / 細菌感染 / 定量 / 画像解析 / 細菌感染症
Research Abstract
In orthopaedic surgeries, many implants and prostheses have been developed and used for a large number of patients. However, postoperative bacterial infection is one of the most serious complications. These implants are made of a variety of materials, and their properties may have a significant influence on bacterial adhesion and biofilms. Staphylococcus aureus, Seattle 1945, was cultivated with stainless washers in Trypticase Soy Broth under static conditions. These washers were removed from the wells every 24 h and stained with crystal violet Bacterial biofilms on the surface of these washers were photographed by means of a digital substance microscope (VHX-100, Keyence, Tokyo, Japan), and then biofilm coverage rates were determined with NIH imaging. This quantificational method is simple, so that a number of areas on biomaterials, which are frequently composed of nontranslucent materials, can be analyzed easily. This technique also allows biofilms to be quantified statistically and synthetically. By means of this quantificational technique, nontranslucent biomaterials can be evaluated objectively for resistance against bacterial infections.