Project/Area Number |
15390462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Satoshi SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80315499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Toshihiko SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
WADA Takuro SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00244369)
SATO Noriyuki SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Immunotheraphy / novel antigen / soft tissue sarcome / antigenic peptide / 腫瘍抗原 / CTL / 骨肉腫 / 抗原ペプチド / 滑膜肉腫 |
Research Abstract |
1.Clinical trials of SYT-SSX fusion gene-derived peptide vaccine We completed the initial immunotherapeutic trial of SYT-SSX-derived antigenic peptide in six patients with disseminated synovial sarcoma, who are positive for HLA-A24. Currently the subsequent vaccination trial is underway using the agretope-modified SYT-SSX peptide. 2.Identification of osteosarcoma novel antigen We established an osteosarcoma cell line, and cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) clones from the same patient. Using this osteosarcoma-CTL pair, subsequently we cloned an CTL-defined osteosarcoma antigen, Papillomavirus binding factor (PBF). We are currently preparing for a immunotherapeutic trial using PBF-derived peptides as vaccines. 3.Establishment of autologous tumor-CTL pairs We also established autologous tumor-CTL pairs from patients with malignant fibrous histiocytoma of bone and that of soft tissue, respectively. Using these pairs, we are identifying tumor antigens by cDNA expression cloning