Mechanism of pain in degenerative lumbar spinal disorders -A role of mechanical and chemical factors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHIネ Shin-ichi  Fukushima Medical University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Shinichi  Fukushima Medical University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70254018)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdegenerative lumbar spinal disorders (2) facet joint / inflammatory arthritis / cytokine / low back pain / 腰痛 / 神経根 / 後根神経節 / 髄核
Research Abstract
Compared to the sham group, mechanical threshold of rats in another three groups was significantly reduced. In both the NP and the Comp+NP groups, thresholds were significantly different from sham group in all days postoperativelly.
Compared to the Comp group, the reduction in threshold in the Comp+NP group was satistically significantly lower in postoperative days 1 and 3 (p<0.05). In the Comp and the Comp+NP groups, axonal degeneration and Schwann cell proliferation were observed in parts of the dorsal root ganglion. In disc herniation, compression and NP may induce different mechanism of neuropathic pain.
In the clinical study, there are inflammatory cytokines in facet joint tissue at high levels in degenerative lumbar spinal disorders. Inflammatory cytokines have a higher concentration rate in lumbar spinal canal stenosis than in lumbar disc hemiation. This findings suggests that inflammatory cytokines in degenerated facet joints may have some relation to the cause of pain in degenerative lumbar disorders.