Systematic analysis of polymorphisms and linkage dsequilibrium in the osteoporosis susceptibility genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute. (2004)
Nippon Medical School (2003)
Principal Investigator
EZURA Yoichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Lecturer, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (50333456)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPolymorphism / Single nucleotide polymorphism / linkage disequilibrium / haplotype / SNP / osteoporosis / Susceptibility gene / 骨粗鬆症 / 低比重リポ蛋白受容体関連蛋白 / 高密度SNPスキャン / 連鎖不平衡解析 / ビタミンD結合蛋白 / インターロイキンノ受容体髄伴キナーゼ / 腫瘍壊死因子活性化因子結合蛋白 / ゴナドトロピン遊離ホルモン / 下垂体グルタミンペプチド環状化酵素
Research Abstract
To clarify the genomic linkage of polymorphisms in the candidate gene loci of osteoporosis susceptibility genes, 12 candidate gene loci were selected through our original investigation of large scale single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) association study using thousands of population subjects. By extracting multiple useful SNPs distributing throughout and beyond the loci in some cases, we analyzed linkage disequilibrium (LD) of those loci. Analyzed loci were the vitamin D binding protein gene (DBP), interleukin-1 receptor associated kinase 1 gene (IRAK1), tumor necrosis factor receptor-associated factor interacting protein gene (I-TRAF), gonadotropin releasing hormone gene (GnRH), glutaminyl-peptide cyclotransferase (QPCT), low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 5 gene (LRP5), proopiomelanocortin gene (POMC), leukemia inhibitory factor receptor gene (LIFR), adducin 1 gene (ADD1), bone morphogenetic protein 8 gene (BMP8), heat shock protein 1A gene (HSPAIA), and the osteoclast-associated receptor gene (OSCAR). Analyses on some regions was difficult because of the existence of neighboring duplicated genes, like BMP8, however long range PCR usually solved the problem. By analyzing the indices of LD, D' and r2, we generally detected a single LD block covering the entire locus in each gene, however in several gene loci like LRP5 locus multiple block was observed. By clarifying the extent and the degree of LD in those loci, and selecting representative tag-SNPs in each LD blocks, we continued the association study using larger subject groups, to understand the genetic contribution of these candidate gene polymorphisms for bone mass determination.