Effects of rapidly induced mild hypothermia with extracorporeal lung and heart assist on the neurological outcome after prolonged cardiac arrest in dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hidenori  Kumamoto University, Anesthesiology, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (30040562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Osamu  Kumamoto University, Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (40187480)
OKAMOTO Taisuke  Kumamoto University Hospital, Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90191957)
TASHIRO Masafumi  Kumamoto University, Anesthesiology, Assistant, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (60264305)
IMAIZUMI Takashi  Kumamoto University, Anesthesiology, Assistant, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (20346977)
SUGITA Michiko  Kumamoto University Hospital, Anesthesiology, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70305019)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscerebral resuscitation / cardiac arrest / mild hypothermia / extracorporeal lung and heart assist / propofol / heparin / midazolam / dogs / 体外式心肺補助法 / 救急蘇生法 / 軽度低体温法 / NDS / イヌ
Research Abstract
Background and Purpose : Propofol has been demonstrated to protect against neuronal damage-induced brain ischemia in small animal models. We previously reported that mild hypothermia(33℃) in combination with extracorporeal lung and heart assist(ECLHA) improved the neurological outcome in dogs with cardiac arrest(CA) induced by 15 min of normothermia. We investigated the neuroprotective effect of propofol infusion under mild hypothermia with ECLHA in this model.
Methods : Fifteen female mongrel dogs were divided into three groups : Midazolam 0.1 mg/kg/h infusion group(M,n=5), Propofol 2 mg/kg/h infusion group(P2,n=5), Propofol 4 mg/kg/h infusion group(P4,n=5). All dogs were induced to normothermic ventricular fibrillation(VF) for 15 min, followed by brief ECLHA and 168 h of intensive care. The drug infusion was initiated at a constant rate from the establishment of the restoration of spontaneous circulation(ROSC) to 24 h. Mild hypothermia(33℃) was maintained for 20 h. Neurological deficit scores(NDS:0%=normal,100%=brain death) were evaluated for neurological function from 33 h to 168 h.
Results : One dog in the M group died, and the remaining dogs survived for 168 h. The P4 group showed better neurological recovery compared with the M group(96 h,4±6% vs 19±10%,120h,4±5% vs 19±10%,144h,3±4% vs 19±10%,p<0.05).
One dog in the P2 and three dogs in the P4 group achieved full neurological recovery(NDS:0%).
Conclusion : The combination of propofol infusion at a rate of 4 mg/kg/h and rapidly induced mild hypothermia(33℃) with ECLHA might prove a successful means for cerebral resuscitation from CA.